October 2, 2022

Obarbas

Youth trendy style

What is phenoxyethanol and why is it in your cosmetics?

Phenoxyethanol may well have a terrifying-sounding identify, but it’s incredibly commonly discovered in cosmetics and particular care solutions, where by it is used as a preservative.

The ingredient has more names than phenoxyethanol though—you could see it stated as ethylene glycol monophenyl ether, 2-phenoxyethanol, PhE, dowanol, aerosol, pheonxetol, rose ether, phenoxyethanol alcohol, or beta-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether. It is also an ingredient in euxyl K® 400. All of which audio remarkably technological and at the exact time give pretty little absent.